2021-22 RLTA COHORT

Current Study Groups and Awardees

STUDY GROUPS MEMBERS

Bateman Elementary

Selene Rivas
Priscilla Rowe
Maritza Vazquez, Study Group Leader

Charles Wacker Elementary

Crystal Carmichael
Caroline Cunningham
La Conya McKinney, Study Group Leader
Isabel Morales
Danielle Washington

Coles Model for Excellence School

Deborah Banks, Study Group Leader
Shirley Bester
Tamarra Everett
Susan Flood
Natalie Parenti
Deborah Simpson

Edison Park Elementary School

Kelly Hayes
Lee Marcheschi
Lorraine Ortiz
Christine Pace
Nichol Somers, Study Group Leader
Carrie Stern

Frederick Funston Elementary School

Jovana Madrigal
Celina Mosher
Claudia Munoz
Jessica Parra
Gladys Roa
Lynaris Rosado
Meg Tanabe, Study Group Leader
Gabriela Torrenegra

George B. McClellan Elementary School

Jennifer Driscoll
Kelly Harmon
Rita Munoz McArdle
Alexandria Ruvalcaba
Laura Wojciechowski, Study Group Leader

Gunsaulus Scholastic Academy

America Cannon
Brigid Clark
Laura Miner, Study Group Leader
Allie Parker
Meghan Walsh

Henry D. Lloyd School

Alejandra De La Pena, Study Group Leader
Vorlak Phillips
Esmeralda Rios
Mary Villa

John H. Hamline Elementary School

Aide Acuna Puentes
Macy Gould
Paul Hartman, Study Group Leader
Haley Ross

LEARN Hunter Perkins Campus

Ryan Braund
Keya Carodine
Kimberly Gentry
Ashley Witzke Lanfair, Study Group Leader

Mary Gage Peterson Elementary School

Megan Fair, Study Group Leader
Emily Gandolfi
Catherine Jarvis
Sarah Van Wolvelear
Megan Wales

Mt. Vernon Elementary

Kitty Ma
Chelita O'Neal
Yolanda Pender-Bey
Andrea Runaas, Study Group Leader

National Teachers Elementary Academy

Caroline Both, Study Group Leader
Kelsey Connor
Morgan Houk
Miray Karabulut
Hannah Opad
Taree Porter
Kara Silverglat
Elizabeth Sullivan

National Teachers Elementary Academy

Laura Gluckman, Study Group Leader
Melissa Hausser
Jessica Kibblewhite

Ogden International School

David Ablao
Kimberly Albrecht
LeiAnna Carrasco
Sarah Chang
Brianna Duniec
Joseph Pekarek
Deborah Sheriff
Susan Stone, Study Group Leader

Oscar DePriest Elementary School

Vivian Billups
Cyntria Richardson, Study Group Leader
Sara Rose
Wallace Wilbourn
John Yolich

Prescott Elementary

Begona Cowan
Melissa Dippel, Study Group Leader
Nicholas Giacobbe
Jennifer Moos
Tayler Showalter

Rachel Carson Elementary School

Jesse Bostic
Lilyana Flores
Virginia Lopez
Amber Newsom
Rogelia Pena, Study Group Leader

Sidney Sawyer Elementary School

Niamh Burke
Abbi Eichhorn, Study Group Leader
Erica Hernandez
Margaret Steber

Talcott Fine Arts and Museum Academy

Susan Bohman
Stella Marie Cambel
Damaris Cami, Study Group Leader
Guadalupe Hernandez-Lopez
Roxanne Karia
Christina Korbakis, Study Group Leader
Marlene Tapia Garcia
Yesenia Villanueva

Walt Disney Magnet Elementary School

Melissa Albarran
Lauren Ayala
Katrinka Knerr
Caroline Mahon, Study Group Leader
Mary Bush Port-Ginn

William G. Hibbard Elementary School

Emily Barnowsky
Jin Dokko
Bridget Heneghan, Study Group Leader
Jessica Hodges
Sora Lim
Stephanie Michl

THE ROCHELLE LEE TEACHER AWARD PROGRAM IS MADE POSSIBLE BY:

Image
Image
Image
Image

The Rochelle Lee Teacher Award Alumni Network consists of over
0 teachers
committed to developing lifelong readers in the classroom.

STAY UP-TO-DATE WITH THE LATEST WITS AND LITERACY NEWS